Login |  
..:: Home ::..
 
You must be logged in and have permission to create or edit a blog.
 

 

Categories
 

 

Tags
 

 

Search the Blogs
 

 

Visitors per month
MonthViewsVisitors
August 20159478910576
July 201512949210946
June 201513040612634
May 201511920912169
April 201516282713268
March 201516662616255
February 201512532313766
January 201514918713513
December 201416521415897
November 201418172713256
October 201412739213428
September 201410638312129
August 201411182812020
July 201410625714870
June 20148353713425
May 20149209312798
April 201412960914987
March 201411089913661
February 2014631559388
January 2014462028220
December 2013381386895
November 2013192104503
October 2013183594591
September 2013246275360
August 2013221363986
July 2013271584387
June 2013259254224
May 2013257644076
April 2013158462261
March 201385481344
February 20133193462
January 2013202
November 20122415
October 2012102851635
September 2012107011651
August 201280091698
July 2012100461807
June 201290451341
May 2012103851312
April 2012108641656
March 2012123711750
February 201298561310
January 2012104781335
December 2011102081194
November 2011108391230
October 201177041030
September 20117697909
August 20117269915
July 20116204920
June 20116588948
May 20114484868
April 20114084662
March 20114775730
February 20113086446
January 20112793303
 

 

 

 

 

If you would like to join this exclusive community and have your own WarBlog where you can post your personal stories about your experiences in the War In Angola, also known as the Border War, please go to the host site (www.warinangola.com) and register as a user.

Only Registered Users of War In Angola that have subscribed to the PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP will have access to their own WarBlogs. For more information on the Premium Membership, click here...

 

 

 

View the selected Blog
Apr 20

Written by: Johan Schoeman
2011/04/20 05:12 PM  RssIcon

Angola had strong Soviet and Cuban backing, and supported SWAPO/PLAN to the extend of providing assistance to the insurgents, co-locating Angolan troops in PLAN base camps in order to help protect them from South African aggression. The continued support to PLAN incursions prompted another strike by the SADF into southern Angola in 1980. This was Operation Sceptic, launched on 25 May, targeting the extensive 'Smokeshell' complex and several other base camps in Cunene province just north of the border. This is a small gallery of about 20 exclusive photos taken by Kobus Nortje during the operation.
  • If you are not a member of this WarBlog, you can view a SAMPLE of 5 photos of the operation here...
  • To become a member of this Warblog, you will need to Register at www.warinangola.com and SUBSCRIBE to the PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP
  • If you are a member of this WarBlog, you will have to log in to view ALL the photos of the operation here...

 

7 comment(s) so far...


Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

good post!

By runescape gold on   2011/09/05 04:55 AM
Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

Graag sou ek graag van die foto's wil sien.My Boetie GJ Kemp in 61 mech Dink is Ratel 21 is oorlede in die Show.

By Marietha Kemp on   2012/07/13 03:14 PM
Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

Marietha, gaan na www.warinangola.com en Registreer (dit is gratis) en dan na die Gallery... kies 'Photos of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell), 1980' en dan behoort jy almal te kan sien. Laai ook sommer die laaste ten of so Uitgawes van die Nuusbrief af (ook gratis). Dit bevat 'n redelike gedetaileerde beskrywing van die Operasie...Uittreksels uit die boek waarmee ek besig is.

By Johan Schoeman on   2012/07/14 04:03 AM
Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

Would love to see and hear from people who were in operation smokeshell

By Rose Sheard (nee Kruger) on   2013/06/20 07:09 PM
Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

I have loaded information, maps and stories about Operation Sceptic and the attack on Smokeshell on the War In Angola Portal at http://www.warinangola.com/Default.aspx?tabid=1644

By Johan Schoeman on   2013/06/21 05:31 PM
Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

Was in Smokeshell

By Ockert Coertze on   2013/07/16 11:09 AM
Gravatar

Re: Photo Gallery of Operation Sceptic (Smokeshell) added

Ockert, Please send me some of your experiences (and photos) of the operation if you have. I would like to consider it for inclusion in a book on the operation... You can email it to johan@warinangola.com

By Johan Schoeman on   2013/07/17 09:14 PM

Your name:
Gravatar Preview
Your email:
(Optional) Email used only to show Gravatar.
Your website:
Title:
Comment:
Security Code
Enter the code shown above in the box below
Add Comment   Cancel 
Recent Blog Entries
The red cross
Posted on: Friday, August 28, 2015
Fighting for the heart and soul of Chiede
Posted on: Friday, August 28, 2015
Operation Savannah
Posted on: Sunday, August 23, 2015
OPERATION SAVANNAH: CELA, A VILLAGE IN ANGOLA
Posted on: Sunday, August 23, 2015
23rd of August 1978 01h15 I remember it distinctly.
Posted on: Friday, August 21, 2015
The Children of the war
Posted on: Thursday, August 13, 2015
Fighting for the heart and soul of Chiede
Posted on: Tuesday, August 11, 2015
A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Posted on: Wednesday, June 24, 2015
A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Posted on: Tuesday, June 23, 2015
 

 

Recent Blog Comments
re:
Love it! Very interesting topics, I hope the incoming comments and suggestion are equally positive. Thank you for sharing this information that is actually helpful.


ufgop.org
ufgop.org
By ufgop.org on: Friday, August 28, 2015
Re: Operation Savannah
Hi Gert

I was not part of Savannah (was involved with Ratel evaluation at the time); but I have the greatest admiration for those who were - including my youngest brother who was at 2 SAI.

Your recollections are amazing and your comments totally acceptable - as you can only really comment on what and how you experienced. Others may well differ from some of your comments but that's life!

Personally, I think that you should continue writing until you have thoroughly exhausted your memories - and then you should sit back and read through them and accept how important what you guys did was to what followed; and be thankful that you gave your best and survived.

Nobody likes war but soldiers are prepared to die to give others the privilege of saying so.

Forget the politics and look upon yourself as a professional soldier:

THE THANKSGIVING OF THE PROFESSIONAL

I have never ceased to give thanks that life,
Whatever else it might have in store for me, has brought me
Not as a mere traveller but as a soldier into this world.
Wherever we go we often encounter hostility. The eyes that meet ours are often sullen with a consciousness of grievance and hurt.
Even the salesmen, the porters and the others who cheat us and harry us, resent us.
But none of it bothers us.
It is not we, but they who are the newcomers, the interlopers, the transients. We know it and they know it.
We belong to that which is older than any nation.
We are the Greeks, the Romans, the Moguls, the Tartars, the Aryans and the Dravidians.
We go back to the beginning of history. We are the beginning of history.
We are the soldiery!

Best regards

Tony Savides
By TonySav on: Thursday, August 27, 2015
Re: Exclusive Photo Gallery of Operation Protea added
My broer was deel van operasie protea, en het gesterf dd 1981/08/28, ek sal graag van die fotos wil sien, Dankie
By Harriet on: Sunday, August 23, 2015
Re: Exclusive Photo Gallery of Operation Protea added
My broer was deel van operasie protea, en het gesterf dd 1981/08/28, ek sal graag van die fotos wil sien, Dankie
By Harriet on: Sunday, August 23, 2015
Re: Exclusive Photo Gallery of Operation Protea added
My broer was deel van operasie protea, en het gesterf dd 1981/08/28, ek sal graag van die fotof wil sien, Dankie
By Harriet on: Sunday, August 23, 2015
Re: A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Hi Graham and Chris.

1980/81 was the real development year of 1 SAI and mech infantry as we began to produce more and more JLs and mech soldiers (following on the success of the 1979 intake). 1980 was also the terrible year of Op Sceptic (Smokeshell). You guys were thus pioneers in a way.

Chris your visit to 1 SAI was a real blast. Unfortunately though, some other requests and visits of this type at current units have been given short thrift by a new generation of bigots who do not understand the camaraderie of the Soldier. Thankfully, these idiots seem to be few and far between and most of the new guys seem eager to learn from the past - not simply discard it or use it as a whipping block.

I assume that you guys are aware of the book on Ratel that is currently being written and for which we will still accept anecdotes about training, ops and, especially Ratel itself. So, get writing!

Regards

Tony
By Tony Savides on: Monday, August 17, 2015
Re: A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Hi Chris

Did you do your JL's in 1980 at 1 SAI?
It was called the T&D Wing in those days

Maybe we were in the same platoon. I was in Bungalow 124
Cpl Nel ( Lank Nel) was our instructor.

Cheers and hope to hear from you

Best regards

Graham
By Graham Bowran on: Monday, August 17, 2015
Re: A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Hi Tony
I was also enlisted at 1 SAI 80/81, did JL's, was part 61 Mech and was involved in a few operations and exercises. Continued my citizen force time at 1 RNT. My entire army experience was a good one. I ended with the rank of Major, which means a lot to me! Pity our youth cannot have what he had. Like to share something. Few years ago we (my wife and son of then 12) were visiting a doctor at the Univ of OFS. We drove around Tempe - I wanted to show them where I had my training. I stopped in front of the 1 SAI gate (how things have changed in 30 years!). I suddenly had a notion and I told wife and son to stay in the car. I approached the gate and asked the guard to take me to the duty room. He obliged. I spoke to a young 2Lt and I explained that I was at the unit 30 years ago and I just wanted to show my son a Ratel and maybe organize a short drive. I immediately also said that I did realize that it was a "out-of-norm" request. He looked at me skeptically and said I must accompany him to the RSM. RSM was very friendly and I told him the same story. He also looked at me a bit strangely and took me to the OC's office (your old office!) I remember standing in the hallway looking at the pictures on the wall of previous OC's. He invited me in and I yet again put my request forward. He offered me tea, we had a long chat and then he picked up the phone and summoned his transport park commander to his office. Long story short, I eventually had a long talk with a few of the officers, them wanting to know how it was 30 years ago. My son (and wife) had a ball. They brought a Ratel, me and my son in the turrets, my wife at the back. We had a lekker drive through the Koeikamp - my son was ecstatic. He even left with a few ratpacks! Thumbs up to 1SAI!
By Chris Schutte on: Monday, August 17, 2015
Re: The Children of the war
Thanks for loading this incredible new perspective on the war, Dino. So many sad but inspiring stories of the war are still to be told!
By Johan Schoeman on: Sunday, August 16, 2015
Re: A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Hi Graham
Many thanks; I too enjoyed 1 SAI - albeit from the perspective given! I still have a few more bits to add to this series, which I will insert in due course.

Best regards
Tony Savides
By Tony Savides on: Friday, August 14, 2015
Re: A VIEW FROM THE OTHER SIDE
Good day Tony
Very interesting article.
I was a NSM at 1 SAI in 1980 when you were the OC.
Went on to do the Mech leader course under Major van Lill and Capt Cassie Schoeman.
It is interesting to hear it from a PF point of view, and we as NSM's really looked up to leaders as yourself.
Really enjoyed my time at 1 SAI and then went on the Army Battle school as a Mech instructor.
Thank you

Regards

Graham
By Graham Bowran on: Friday, August 14, 2015
Re: An SADF Conscript Remembers the Early Seventies – Part Two
Good day, my dad Andre Nell, will love this, i am looking for a little background for him on his days in Voortrekker. Wow.
By Nicolene Brits on: Friday, August 07, 2015
Re: Guard Duty at 81TSD
The strongest and fearless person is the one who knows his/her mistakes and still seek for guidance and forgiveness. Have a pleasant day and keep on smiling. Visit my site for more information.

triciajoy.com

www.triciajoy.com
By camile on: Tuesday, August 04, 2015
Re: The “PIKSTEEL LIEUT”
Aaaah. Great blog. Great reading. Brings back a lot of memories and laughs. The best two yearz of your life you never want over.....maybe its soon here again.
By Oliver Holmes on: Monday, August 03, 2015
Re: "Trying to destroy the Olifants"
Lourens, dis juis wat ek na verwys as mens daar reg op die grond is. Al die feite is nie onmiddelik beskikbaar nie en mens sien net wat jy KAN sien. Die feite wat tot dusvêr bevestig is, is dat drie tenks agtergelaat is, naamlik 12A (A Esk), 52 (B Esk) - hulle het op die hoof-mynveld vasgesit en is albei later daar opgeblaas deur die Kubane omdat selfs hulle nie die tenks kon uitkry nie. Hulle is albei vandag nog daar enm ons hert verskeie fotos van hulle. Die derde tank (53, van B Esk) het op pad uit in die heel eerste mynveld agtergebly nadat dit ook 'n myn afgetrap het maar het slegs geringe skade opgedoen. Eerder as om dit saam te sleep het die generaal bepaal dat die tenk later herwin moet word wanneer ons weer anval. Dit het egter nie gebeur nie en diue Kubane het 'n geskenk gekry in die vorm van 53 wat hulle na ligte herstelwerk uit die mynveld self kon ry en oor die rivier neem. 53 staan vandag weer daar as vertoonstuk van die tenk wat hulle oorgeneem het (maar sonder toring - die is skoonveld!) Volg gerus die hele storie oor Operasie 53 by http://www.warinangola.com/default.aspx?tabid=590&view=topics&forumid=3026
By Johan Schoeman on: Monday, July 27, 2015